Jump to content

   

Tech Questions


  • Please log in to reply
1479 replies to this topic

OFFLINE   Champion_R #1

  • 1,030 posts since
  • August 2004

Posted 28 December 2005 - 10:51 PM

QUOTE (Reuder7 @ Dec 28 2005, 08:39 PM)
Thanks Champ_R, it's a Acer Aspire RC900.

No Serial ATA support but you can add a standard ATA hard disk.

OFFLINE   Woz #2

  • 4,966 posts since
  • May 2005
  • Location:Melben

Posted 28 December 2005 - 11:55 PM

QUOTE (kenneth @ Dec 28 2005, 05:56 PM)
Never had a problem with Maxtor or Seagate HDD. I thought WD was the brand people were a bit iffy about.
Well I've never heard anything bad about WD.

I know IBM drives were well reknowned for failing.
IPB Image

OFFLINE   Commander Slicer #3

  • 5,523 posts since
  • March 2003
  • Location:Sydney

Posted 29 December 2005 - 11:29 AM

QUOTE (Champion_R @ Dec 28 2005, 10:05 PM)
Definately but most power supplies should have no wories with a second hard disk. The bodge power supplies usually have their faults on the 3.3V and 5V lines and prop up the 12V line to produce a fake wattage.


Exactly right. Interesting you mention the 3.3V, on my old P3 system, I tried to put in a new PS and it just would not work even though the new one had the same connectors. Never was able to figure out why, but my guess was that Dell had somehow used some weirdo PS setup that generic power supplies didn't support. Tried emailing their tech support about it and they were real tight lipped about it too.

OFFLINE   Woz #4

  • 4,966 posts since
  • May 2005
  • Location:Melben

Posted 29 December 2005 - 07:49 PM

QUOTE (Commander Slicer @ Dec 29 2005, 12:29 PM)
Exactly right. Interesting you mention the 3.3V, on my old P3 system, I tried to put in a new PS and it just would not work even though the new one had the same connectors. Never was able to figure out why, but my guess was that Dell had somehow used some weirdo PS setup that generic power supplies didn't support. Tried emailing their tech support about it and they were real tight lipped about it too.
I did hear something about Dell rearranging some of the wires on the 24Pin motherboard connector.
IPB Image

OFFLINE   Andy B #5

  • 3,272 posts since
  • August 2005
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 30 December 2005 - 04:02 PM

My new laptop screen has gotten dusty, Is there a safe way of cleaning it with out it getting scratched?

Thanks

Andy yes.gif
...

OFFLINE   K #6

  • 3,461 posts since
  • December 2004

Posted 30 December 2005 - 05:35 PM

There is. Turn it off, unplug the power and remove the battery.

Get a soft cloth (eg. plan soft tissues work) and wet it. Get rid of the excess moisture and wipe it on the screen. Dry it with another soft cloth.

OFFLINE   Mawk #7

  • 4,829 posts since
  • December 2004
  • Location:Brisbane, QLD

Posted 30 December 2005 - 05:37 PM

QUOTE (kenneth @ Dec 30 2005, 05:35 PM)
There is. Turn it off, unplug the power and remove the battery.

Get a soft cloth (eg. plan soft tissues work) and wet it. Get rid of the excess moisture and wipe it on the screen. Dry it with another soft cloth.

that's how I do it with my Laptop
except I don't remove the battery

Edited by mawk, 30 December 2005 - 05:41 PM.

[b]Love you Queensland!
Mawk @ MediaSpy
Your regular video contributor from Brisbane

OFFLINE   Tom #8

  • 3,411 posts since
  • June 2004
  • Location:Melbourne, VIC

Posted 30 December 2005 - 05:39 PM

QUOTE (kenneth @ Dec 30 2005, 06:35 PM)
There is. Turn it off, unplug the power and remove the battery.


Why do you have to turn it off, and remove the battery eyepopping.gif

I'm not doubting you, Im just asking biggrin.gif

OFFLINE   Andy B #9

  • 3,272 posts since
  • August 2005
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 30 December 2005 - 05:40 PM

QUOTE (kenneth @ Dec 30 2005, 08:35 AM)
There is. Turn it off, unplug the power and remove the battery.

Get a soft cloth (eg. plan soft tissues work) and wet it. Get rid of the excess moisture and wipe it on the screen. Dry it with another soft cloth.

I've never thought of that, I'll try it right now, Thanks. cheerful.gif
...

OFFLINE   Champion_R #10

  • 1,030 posts since
  • August 2004

Posted 30 December 2005 - 06:39 PM

QUOTE (Commander Slicer @ Dec 29 2005, 09:29 AM)
Exactly right. Interesting you mention the 3.3V, on my old P3 system, I tried to put in a new PS and it just would not work even though the new one had the same connectors. Never was able to figure out why, but my guess was that Dell had somehow used some weirdo PS setup that generic power supplies didn't support. Tried emailing their tech support about it and they were real tight lipped about it too.

Dell would have made changes to the power supply.

QUOTE (woz_331 @ Dec 29 2005, 05:49 PM)
I did hear something about Dell rearranging some of the wires on the 24Pin motherboard connector.

Don't you mean 20? Very few desktop PC motherboards use the EPS 24pin header which is mainly found on workstation and multiprocessor boards.

OFFLINE   Woz #11

  • 4,966 posts since
  • May 2005
  • Location:Melben

Posted 30 December 2005 - 06:48 PM

QUOTE (Champion_R @ Dec 30 2005, 07:39 PM)
Don't you mean 20? Very few desktop PC motherboards use the EPS 24pin header which is mainly found on workstation and multiprocessor boards.
Yes that's the one.

EDIT: I just had a look and it seems a fair few desktop boards use the 24pin connector.

Edited by woz_331, 30 December 2005 - 07:30 PM.

IPB Image

OFFLINE   jeje #12

  • 508 posts since
  • May 2005
  • Location:Outer space

Posted 30 December 2005 - 06:56 PM

Hi i need help with my scanner i done every it has said ever re-install and still not workin'
THank


Edited by Filipino_Dilag, 30 December 2005 - 06:57 PM.

a year mediaspy havn't archive anything yet

OFFLINE   K #13

  • 3,461 posts since
  • December 2004

Posted 30 December 2005 - 07:40 PM

QUOTE (Tom @ Dec 30 2005, 06:39 PM)
Why do you have to turn it off, and remove the battery eyepopping.gif

I'm not doubting you, Im just asking biggrin.gif


To lower the chance of destroying the comptuers electronics. Water and electricity is bad.

It's the same if you have water etc. spilled in your keyboard, you have to remove the power (in this case, the keyboard plug) ASAP to stop the chance of water destroying the electronics (you then carefully dry it).

OFFLINE   Champion_R #14

  • 1,030 posts since
  • August 2004

Posted 30 December 2005 - 07:58 PM

QUOTE (woz_331 @ Dec 30 2005, 04:48 PM)
Yes that's the one.

EDIT: I just had a look and it seems a fair few desktop boards use the 24pin connector.

Some are starting to offer it but you can still use the standard ATX 20pin.

OFFLINE   Tom #15

  • 3,411 posts since
  • June 2004
  • Location:Melbourne, VIC

Posted 30 December 2005 - 08:47 PM

QUOTE (kenneth @ Dec 30 2005, 08:40 PM)
To lower the chance of destroying the comptuers electronics. Water and electricity is bad.

It's the same if you have water etc. spilled in your keyboard, you have to remove the power  (in this case, the keyboard plug) ASAP to stop the chance of water destroying the electronics (you then carefully dry it).


Oh OK Thanks biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

OFFLINE   jeje #16

  • 508 posts since
  • May 2005
  • Location:Outer space

Posted 09 January 2006 - 10:54 AM

every time i try to delete a file it keep coming up corrupt file or directory unreadable but video ain't corrupt what does that all mean?

Edited by Filipino_Dilag, 09 January 2006 - 10:55 AM.

a year mediaspy havn't archive anything yet

OFFLINE   Reuder7 #17

  • 20,010 posts since
  • February 2005

Posted 09 January 2006 - 08:03 PM

Anyone been using Windows Live Messenger? What's the go with it?

OFFLINE   Composition Dept #18

  • 1,295 posts since
  • November 2003
  • Location:Central Queensland

Posted 10 January 2006 - 08:11 AM

QUOTE (Reuder7 @ Jan 9 2006, 08:03 PM)
Anyone been using Windows Live Messenger? What's the go with it?

I'm still waiting for the public beta, it's still a private beta at the moment. By the looks of it, it's just MSN Messenger with fancier graphics. yes.gif

OFFLINE   Reuder7 #19

  • 20,010 posts since
  • February 2005

Posted 10 January 2006 - 08:47 AM

QUOTE (Compdept @ Jan 10 2006, 09:11 AM)
I'm still waiting for the public beta, it's still a private beta at the moment.  By the looks of it, it's just MSN Messenger with fancier graphics.  yes.gif


I got an invite. Does anyone want me to forward it?

OFFLINE   Woz #20

  • 4,966 posts since
  • May 2005
  • Location:Melben

Posted 10 January 2006 - 09:18 AM

QUOTE (Reuder7 @ Jan 10 2006, 09:47 AM)
I got an invite. Does anyone want me to forward it?
Yeah I suppose I'll give it a go. Email's in the sig...
IPB Image