Jump to content

   

Tech Questions


  • Please log in to reply
1521 replies to this topic

OFFLINE   Big Dan #1361

  • 18,696 posts since
  • July 2003
  • Location:Scone, NSW

Posted 25 April 2012 - 10:10 AM

You don't say?

Seriously, that stupid line of text at the bottom of every post is reason enough not to use it.


You can turn that off.....
Wake up and smell the maple nut crunch!
Follow me on Twitter at @bigdan1985

OFFLINE   Matlock #1362

  • News Contributor

  • 6,230 posts since
  • September 2011
  • Location:Brisbane

Posted 25 April 2012 - 10:44 AM

Can you please, pretty please turn it off?


Sent from Firefox using a Windows 7 Toshiba Portege Tablet/Laptop

OFFLINE   Big Dan #1363

  • 18,696 posts since
  • July 2003
  • Location:Scone, NSW

Posted 25 April 2012 - 11:03 AM

I have!, well I thought I did! It's off now, I can assure you!
Wake up and smell the maple nut crunch!
Follow me on Twitter at @bigdan1985

OFFLINE   tbop #1364

  • 1,988 posts since
  • March 2011
  • Location:Perth

Posted 29 April 2012 - 06:43 PM

Anyone using tapatalk having this problem?

Attached File  ImageUploadedByTapatalk1335689001.121913.jpg   98.67K   32 downloads

OFFLINE   Swanny #1365

  • Retired Admin

  • 4,371 posts since
  • April 2008
  • Location:Brisbane, Australia

Posted 29 April 2012 - 07:46 PM

Currently working fine for me. I've seen that come up a couple of times, but reloading tends to be fine from there on.

OFFLINE   -David- #1366

  • 3,992 posts since
  • September 2008

Posted 13 May 2012 - 02:29 PM

Anyone know of a good PVR that won't cut the shows off like FOXTEL has. By that I mean say I want to record tonight MasterChef and then Touch. Well my recorder cuts the file then starts to record touch so I miss about 15 seconds of usually the end of the first show while the first stops recording then the 2nd starts. On FOXTEL it overlaps still so pretty much records 2 copies if u like while the first show ends and the 2 one begins. Does TiVo do this? Does anyone know what I mean. I use top field by the way thanks!!

Ten News

Wake Up || Studio 10 || Ten News at Five || The Project || Ten Late News || The Bolt Report || Meet the Press


OFFLINE   bambbbam #1367

  • 4,181 posts since
  • March 2007
  • Location:Sunny Sandgroper Land

Posted 13 May 2012 - 02:49 PM

Shows in Australia routinely run over time (TV networks in other countries often get hit with big fines for doing that, but the Oz govt is pissweak on network regulation)

You'll need a pvr that gets EPG updates in real-time. Does IceTV do this?

OFFLINE   -David- #1368

  • 3,992 posts since
  • September 2008

Posted 13 May 2012 - 03:16 PM

I could just record the first show for like 5 hours and rename the file to MasterChef, offspring, the good wife etc but that's messy. I'd rather one file per show.

Ten News

Wake Up || Studio 10 || Ten News at Five || The Project || Ten Late News || The Bolt Report || Meet the Press


OFFLINE   Big Dan #1369

  • 18,696 posts since
  • July 2003
  • Location:Scone, NSW

Posted 13 May 2012 - 08:07 PM

I've got an old DGTEC HD PVR which is still working well, as long as you're not recording a show on another channel you can do what you're after. It's the only reason why I still have IceTV, as it won't pick up the EPG the networks transmit.
Wake up and smell the maple nut crunch!
Follow me on Twitter at @bigdan1985

OFFLINE   Leostar #1370

  • 4,795 posts since
  • December 2007
  • Location:Melbourne

Posted 17 July 2012 - 08:51 PM

Ok so I have a bit of an issue with Adobe Premiere CS5. Up until last week the program was working fine on my PC editing HD footage and what not, with playback on an external monitor as well :) (through HDMI)

For some reason this week it has decided to start strobing on both monitors when I play the timeline.. (both monitors start flickering during playback)

Just wondering if anyone has any ideas as to why it's doing this?

OFFLINE   bambbbam #1371

  • 4,181 posts since
  • March 2007
  • Location:Sunny Sandgroper Land

Posted 17 July 2012 - 09:39 PM

All the Nine channels do this on my PVR.. all others are ok.

I have rescanned - anyone else have other suggestions?

Posted Image

OFFLINE   aryan3 #1372

  • 728 posts since
  • August 2004

Posted 26 July 2012 - 09:28 AM

Hi

All the videos on mediaspy have suddenly just come up as black boxes in the last week on my screen. There is no picture, no still - just a black box - nothing that can be clicked on. Any ideas why?

AARON

OFFLINE   Swanny #1373

  • Retired Admin

  • 4,371 posts since
  • April 2008
  • Location:Brisbane, Australia

Posted 26 July 2012 - 09:45 AM

Try uninstalling and reinstalling Adobe Flash? If you right click the boxes, sometimes it may say that the Flash video is still loading, or something along those lines.

OFFLINE   Big Dan #1374

  • 18,696 posts since
  • July 2003
  • Location:Scone, NSW

Posted 26 July 2012 - 10:28 AM

If you're using Google Chrome, and you're finding you can't play other YouTube clips in Flash format, on any site, you may want to change the Flash plugin that Chrome uses from its internal one to the Adobe plugin for your machine. Google it up and you'll find the instructions.
Wake up and smell the maple nut crunch!
Follow me on Twitter at @bigdan1985

OFFLINE   aryan3 #1375

  • 728 posts since
  • August 2004

Posted 27 July 2012 - 12:36 AM

I have windows xp. I uninstalled and reinstalled it and same problem. Could always watch videos in posts up until a few days ago and now just a black box.

Even funnier is that I can see vids in other sites like the yahoo7 or tvtonight - just not mediaspy

AARON

Edited by aryan3, 27 July 2012 - 12:38 AM.


ONLINE   TV Cynic #1376

  • News Contributor

  • 11,724 posts since
  • July 2010

Posted 27 July 2012 - 01:11 AM

I have windows xp. I uninstalled and reinstalled it and same problem. Could always watch videos in posts up until a few days ago and now just a black box.

Even funnier is that I can see vids in other sites like the yahoo7 or tvtonight - just not mediaspy

AARON

Make sure you delete your cache and cookies as well then restart computer.

OFFLINE   aryan3 #1377

  • 728 posts since
  • August 2004

Posted 27 July 2012 - 02:12 AM

yes done that - no luck

if you type adobe flash player not working in google you get a significant amount of stories relating to an update that happened last month and many people are having this problem. I tried the work around for about 5 different solutions and none of them worked

OFFLINE   Ryan #1378

  • Senior Site Administrator

  • 12,187 posts since
  • September 2005

Posted 27 July 2012 - 04:38 AM

Is it limited to one browser or is it in all of them?
Ryan

Site Administrator

ryan@mediaspy.org

OFFLINE   Commander Slicer #1379

  • 5,562 posts since
  • March 2003
  • Location:Sydney

Posted 27 July 2012 - 09:35 AM

I had a similar problem a few years ago with Firefox - as Ryan said, if it's one browser or all, we can provide better help.

OFFLINE   PZ. #1380

  • Senior Forum Moderator

  • 7,745 posts since
  • August 2007

Posted 27 July 2012 - 10:58 AM

I just checked using xp and an old Cometbird browser and it works fine.