Jump to content

   

TV Tuner and Capture cards


  • Please log in to reply
1071 replies to this topic

OFFLINE   SydneySider #1

  • 5,454 posts since
  • October 2002
  • Location:Sydney, NSW

Posted 25 October 2003 - 10:45 PM

Re-opening the TV Capture Card thread....

Does anyone know a program to use with your capture card to encode only audio? Eg: for recoring tv show theme tunes. Something I could get off download.com or kazza etc. If anyone could help me it would be much appreciated :huh:

OFFLINE   Mister Man #2

  • 890 posts since
  • September 2002
  • Location:Perth, WA

Posted 25 October 2003 - 11:21 PM

You can just record the audio and video and then use Virtualdub to extract the audio track from the video.

[Guest] jason120au #3

  • --

Posted 25 October 2003 - 11:55 PM

With my capture card all you do is turn the video off and thus it will record straight from the video.
If for example you use the Line In on your sound card, you should be able to use a program like Audacity to record it.
Anyway, if it is on a video either in wmv, or any other format, you just play it normally and use a program like Audacity to record it live.

OFFLINE   SydneySider #4

  • 5,454 posts since
  • October 2002
  • Location:Sydney, NSW

Posted 26 October 2003 - 08:42 AM

Before I can actually extract the audio from the video using VirtualDub, I firstly have to figure out how to record videos with audio....

I use "Items TV" which came with my capture card. I can hear audio and see the video when watching tv on the computer, but then when I capture a video I don't get any sound. I've been trying to work it out for weeks but I can't seem to be able to do it. You don't need to plug an audio cord from the card into the tv do you?

[Guest] jason120au #5

  • --

Posted 26 October 2003 - 08:06 PM

It could be as simple as the fact that it is muted in the recording settings in Window's volume control program. Open the volume control thingy up and then go to options, properties, and click the Recording radio button.

OFFLINE   SydneySider #6

  • 5,454 posts since
  • October 2002
  • Location:Sydney, NSW

Posted 26 October 2003 - 08:38 PM

Nope....everything's fine there

OFFLINE   Commander Slicer #7

  • 5,543 posts since
  • March 2003
  • Location:Sydney

Posted 28 October 2003 - 08:24 PM

I have the same sound problem when I try to record video. The video is fine, but there is virtually no sound apart from a muffled drawl that is barely audiable.

OFFLINE   Mister Man #8

  • 890 posts since
  • September 2002
  • Location:Perth, WA

Posted 28 October 2003 - 08:54 PM

I have the same sound problem when I try to record video. The video is fine, but there is virtually no sound apart from a muffled drawl that is barely audiable.

Turn up the "line in" slider in the recording section of the mixer (not playback).

OFFLINE   Commander Slicer #9

  • 5,543 posts since
  • March 2003
  • Location:Sydney

Posted 30 October 2003 - 10:53 PM

Turn up the "line in" slider in the recording section of the mixer (not playback).

Forgive me for being a bit inept,, but where is the control for that? I looked under the control panel>Multimedia, and I can't seem to find it.

Thanks.

OFFLINE   Mister Man #10

  • 890 posts since
  • September 2002
  • Location:Perth, WA

Posted 30 October 2003 - 11:48 PM

Forgive me for being a bit inept,, but where is the control for that? I looked under the control panel>Multimedia, and I can't seem to find it.

Thanks.

Go to the volume control then options menu, properties. Select the recording radio button then click OK. Then you have the recording volume controls.

OFFLINE   Commander Slicer #11

  • 5,543 posts since
  • March 2003
  • Location:Sydney

Posted 01 November 2003 - 11:48 AM

Thanks man!

OFFLINE   spud #12

  • 207 posts since
  • October 2002

Posted 26 November 2003 - 01:37 PM

If I get a videocard with VIVO will the quality be the same as a TV tuner card. I'll either use the RCA outputs from my TV or the S-Video or RCA output from my VCR

Spud

OFFLINE   Mister Man #13

  • 890 posts since
  • September 2002
  • Location:Perth, WA

Posted 26 November 2003 - 01:49 PM

If I get a videocard with VIVO will the quality be the same as a TV tuner card. I'll either use the RCA outputs from my TV or the S-Video or RCA output from my VCR

Spud

Most modern vivo cards should offer similar if not the same quality. The TV encoder chips are better than they used to be on VIVO cards.

OFFLINE   barts14 #14

  • 50 posts since
  • September 2002

Posted 26 November 2003 - 01:51 PM

If I get a videocard with VIVO will the quality be the same as a TV tuner card. I'll either use the RCA outputs from my TV or the S-Video or RCA output from my VCR

Spud

When ive taken caps from video they dont seem to be the same quality as a when I take it from the tuner card.

OFFLINE   barts14 #15

  • 50 posts since
  • September 2002

Posted 26 November 2003 - 01:53 PM

I got a question..what format do you guys use when recording from the capture card....Im talking best quality for taking caps...Ive been using mpeg here, but It seems rally poor quality.

OFFLINE   Mister Man #16

  • 890 posts since
  • September 2002
  • Location:Perth, WA

Posted 26 November 2003 - 02:17 PM

Spud might want to use the VCR as a tuner instead of capping off video tape. VIVO cards rarely have a tuner module in them. About capture formats. AVI format using an MJPEG or lossless codec like Huffyuv seem to work best but the disk space requirement is significantly larger than using MPEG2 based captures. You could also increase the MPEG bitrate to get better compression quality too.

OFFLINE   barts14 #17

  • 50 posts since
  • September 2002

Posted 26 November 2003 - 02:25 PM

Cheers MM.....got like 30 gig of space on the hd it records video too...ill give it a shot.

OFFLINE   Commander Slicer #18

  • 5,543 posts since
  • March 2003
  • Location:Sydney

Posted 02 March 2004 - 08:15 PM

I was looking at the HDTV cards earlier on the internet and I noticed that they don't have a space for the aerial to go in, so how do you connect them?

[Guest] jason120au #19

  • --

Posted 02 March 2004 - 09:13 PM

All cards have to have it believe me. You can't use it without it :huh::):wub:

OFFLINE   Big Dan #20

  • 18,597 posts since
  • July 2003
  • Location:Scone, NSW

Posted 02 March 2004 - 09:16 PM

I've got a question for you guys...

1. what is a good, decent quality, cheap TV capture card you'd recommend

2. what would be the bare minimum system specs to run one?
Wake up and smell the maple nut crunch!
Follow me on Twitter at @bigdan1985